top of page

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.savoyireland.com

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics : How long we retain your data.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments (if any) may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information
At the Irish Delegation of the Royal House of Savoy we take privacy seriously, and at any time you may request a copy of information we have recorded about you. You may also request we remove all identifiable information with respect to yourself. As a matter of course, we will delete your identifiable information if you have undertaken business with us after 3 years. For transparency, listed are the business services we provide and how each service uses the information we collect.

Events Related Services
We request the minimum level of personally identifiable information to run our business effectively. This is data you provide us directly, for example your name and contact details. We store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our level of service. For example, your preferred events and locations. We consider you have provided consent for us to store personally identifying information, and information about your services based on your receiving services from us.

Depending on the particular service(s) we are providing we may be required to ask questions related to your medical history. We will obtain your consent prior to storing information related to your medical history. Examples of medical data may be allergies, pregnancy, or an injury that may impact our service.

Booking Confirmations and Reminders
We may contact you via phone, email or SMS to confirm bookings made with us and remind you of upcoming appointments. We consider you having made the booking as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

Marketing
We will not undertake phone, mail, email, or SMS marketing without you first providing consent for us to do so. Our marketing campaigns are automated and use rules based on services and products purchased and information we collect from you. For example, we may send marketing campaigns related to upcoming events, news and other interesting highlights. You may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.

Contact And Complaints To: dynastic.orders@savoyireland.com
You may contact us to: discuss our privacy policy, request information we have stored about you

request we remove all identifying information about you

Cookie Policy
This cookie policy relates to www.savoyireland.com

What Is A Cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer, tablet, or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How Are Cookies Used On This Website?
savoyireland.com uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations).  This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.

savoyireland.com does not use any third party or persistent cookies.

Managing Cookies
When you visit our website you may agree to accept or not our cookie policy. Depending on the browser you use, this browser will make different controls available to you. See links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

Google Chrome | Internet Explorer | Safari | Safari Mobile

bottom of page